de Denne Competition 2016/2017 Winners

The winners of our de Denne competition for 2016/2017 have now been announced. We had lots of fantastic entries this year and you can see the results of our members' hard work below.

We hope these brilliant pieces inspire you to enter our competition 2017/2018. The theme will be "Underfoot" and full details will be announced shortly.

Individual Category Ages 9 - 11
Seahorse in kelp Lydia Eaton Bird Trapped in Cage - Tillie Sudworth

Winner - Lydia Eaton - Seahorse in Kelp

Blackmore Vale Group Member

Second - Tillie Sudworth - Bird Trapped in a Cage

Frome Group Member

Individual Category Ages 12 - 15
Hidden Oak Trees by Charlotte Serle Waiting to be Born by Olivia Lucas

Winner - Charlotte Serle - Hidden Oak Trees

Frome Group Member

Second - Olivia Lucas - Waiting to be born

Blackmore Vale Group Member

Individual Category Ages 12 - 15
Captive Birds by Holly Bignell

Third - Holly Bignell - Captive Birds

Blackmore Vale Group Member

Individual Category Ages 12 - 15
Hidden under Water by Emily Serle Peacock Mask by Rebecca Sparks

Special Mention - Emily Serle - Hidden under Water

Frome Group Member

Special Mention - Rebecca Sparks - Peacock Mask

Edinburgh Group Member

Individual/Group 9 - 11 Years
Sheffield Beth stebbings Sheffield Frank Thorpe Sheffield Hannah Walker Sheffield - Isabella Thorpe

Winners - Sheffield - Rock Pools

Beth Stebbings

Winners - Sheffield -Rock Pools

Frank Thorpe

Winners - Sheffield- Rock Pools

Hannah Walker

Winners - Sheffield- Rock Pools

Isabella Thorpe

Sheffield - Isabelle Matthews Sheffield - Martha Stebbings Sheffield - Olivia Heley Sheffield - Phoebe Andrew

Winners - Sheffield - Rock Pools

Isabelle Matthews

Winners - Sheffield -Rock Pools

Martha Stebbings

Winners - Sheffield - Rock Pools

Olivia Heley

Winners - Sheffield - Rock Pools

Phoebe Andrew

Individual Group 9 - 11 years
Fossils by Hannah Bullen Fossils by Agnes Taylor Fossils by Benjamin Youell Wright Fossils by Hannah Mackinson

Second Place - Albert Pye School Fossils

Hannah Bullen

Second Place - Albert Paye School Fossils

Agnes Taylor

Second Place - Albert Pye School Fossils

Benjamin Youell Wright

Second Place - Albert Pye School Fossils

Hannah Mackinson

Keira Webber - Fossils Lucy Harrington - Fossils Benjamin Mckenzie - Fossils Rebecca Lineham - Fossils

Second Place - Albert Pye School Fossils

Keira Webber

Second Place - Albert Pye School Fossils

Lucy Harrington

Second Place - Albert Pye School - Fossils

Benhamin McKenzie

Second Place - Albert Pye School - Fossils

Rebecca Lineham

Individual Category Ages 9 - 11
Aaron Newsam - Fenced in Flower Olivia Rawlinson - Rapunzel

Special Mention - Aaron Newsam - Fenced in Flower

East Surrey Member

Special Mention - Olivia Rawlinson - Rapunzel

East Surrey Member

Individual/Group Age 12 - 15 years
Wirral Group - Colour Explosion
Winner - Wirral Group - Colour Explosion
Individual/Group Age 12 - 15 years
Ready for the Masked Ball - Ruby Banks Ready for the Masked Ball - Sophia Ready for the Masked Ball - Stella McBrearty

Second Place - Edinburgh Group

Ready for the Masked Ball

Ruby Banks

Second Place - Edinburgh Group

Ready for the Masked Ball

Sophia

Second Place - Edinburgh Group

Ready for the Masked Ball

Stella McBrearty

Ready for the Masked Ball - Michaela Sparks

Ready for the Masked Ball - Hannah Kruuk

Ready for the Masked Ball - Lola Fraser

Second Place - Edinburgh Group

Ready for the Masked Ball

Michaela Sparks

Second Place - Edinburgh Group

Ready for the Masked Ball

Hannah Kruuk

Second Place - Edinburgh Group

Ready for the Masked Ball

Lola Fraser